Barbara Morgenstern + Jilk & Domestic Sound Cupboard

Thu 6 March // 20:00

Thu 6th/ 8pm/ £7 advance/ £9 on the door A long overdue return to the Microplex ... [more]

DJ Cheeba's 'After School Special' - SOLD OUT

Fri 7 March // 20:00

Fri 7th/ 8pm/ £8/£6 Bristol’s own AV pioneer, DJ Cheeba, brings the premier of his long ... [more]

Only Lovers Left Alive

Sat 8 March // 20:30
Sun 9 March // 20:00
Mon 10 March // 20:00
Tue 11 March // 20:00 *

Sun 9th - Tues 11th 8pm/ Wed 12th 11am (Babycinema) £5/£4/£3 (TTT/ Babycinema) Jim Jarmusch/ 2014/ ... [more]

Babycinema Presents Only Lovers Left Alive

Wed 12 March // 11:00

Babycinema Presents Only Lovers Left Alive Wed 12th/11am/ £3 [more]

Showmetheanimation

Wed 12 March // 20:00

Wed 12th March, 8pm, FREE (Cube life membership £1) Show Me The Animation presents an evening ... [more]

Kill Your Darlings: Sequel

Thu 13 March // 20:00

Thurs 13th March/ 8pm doors/ £5 advance/£6 on the door Kill Your Darlings is a monthly ... [more]

The Odd Folk: How Not To Be In A Band

Fri 14 March // 20:00

Fri 14th/ 8pm/ £4 A story of music, friendship, mayhem and mishaps, How NOT to be ... [more]

Comedy Combo: Live Stand Up + Play It Again, Sam

Sat 15 March // 19:30

Sat 15th/ 7.30pm doors/ £4 advance/£5 on the door Herbert Ross/ 1972/ USA/ 85 mins/ Cert ... [more]

Stranger By The Lake

Sun 16 March // 20:00
Mon 17 March // 18:30
Tue 18 March // 18:30 *

Sun 16th – Tue 18th 8pm/ Wed 19th 11am (Babycinema) £5/£4/£3 (TTT/ Babycinema) Alain Giraudie/ 2013/ ... [more]

Her

Mon 17 March // 20:30
Tue 18 March // 20:30 *
Mon 24 March // 18:15
Tue 25 March // 18:15 *
Wed 26 March // 20:40
Thu 27 March // 20:40

Mon 24th - Tue 25th 6.15pm/ Wed 26th-Thu 27th 8.30pm/ Wed 26th 11am (Babycinema) £5/£4/£3 (TTT/ ... [more]

Babycinema Presents Stranger By The Lake

Wed 19 March // 11:00

Babycinema Presents Stranger By The Lake Wed 19th/11am/ £3 Our watching-with-baby screenings are for parents/carers with ... [more]

Bluescreen

Wed 19 March // 20:00

Wed 19th/8pm/ £3/£2/ Filmmakers in for Free(one per film) Bluescreen is the night to bring and ... [more]

20th Century Flicks Presents 'Network'

Thu 20 March // 20:00

Thu 20th/ 8pm/ £5/£4 Sidney Lumet/ 1976/ USA/ 121 mins/ Cert: 15 When washed-up TV news ... [more]

Vialka present "A l'abri des regards indiscrets: A Minimalist Dinner Opera" + Derdniks

Fri 21 March // 20:00

Fri 21st/ 8pm/ £8 advance/ £10 doors Nomadic French rock duo and long-time Cube favourites Vialka ... [more]

Conspirators Of Pleasure W Stewart Lee Perform "Indeterminacy" By John Cage - SOLD OUT

Sat 22 March // 20:00

Sat 22nd/ 8pm/ £10 advance/ £12 on the door We welcome inquiring,abstruse stand up legend Stewart ... [more]

Alasdair Roberts Presents Hirta Songs + Andy Skellam & Two White Cranes

Sun 23 March // 19:30

Sun 23rd/ 7.30pm/ £7 advance /£10 on the door Scotland's finest dark-folk troubadour touring his Hirta ... [more]

Dallas Buyers Club

Mon 24 March // 20:40
Tue 25 March // 20:40 *
Wed 26 March // 18:15
Thu 27 March // 18:15

Mon 24th - Tue 25th 8.30pm/ Wed 26th - Thu 27th 6.15pm/ £5/£4/£3 (TTT) Jean-Marc Vallée/ ... [more]

Babycinema Presents Her

Wed 26 March // 11:00

Babycinema Presents Her Wed 26th/11am/ £3 Our watching-with-baby screenings are for parents/carers with young babies (up ... [more]

Hellfire Video Club Presents Euro Zombies! Featuring Living Dead At The Manchester Morgue

Fri 28 March // 20:00

Fri 28th/ 8pm/ £5/£4 Jorge Grau/ Spain/Italy/UK/ 1974/ 93 mins/ Cert: 18 This month, HFVC fails ... [more]

Curtis Eller's American Circus

Sat 29 March // 20:00

Sat 29th/ 8pm/ £8 advance As his American Circus roll into town on the back of ... [more]

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Sun 30 March // 20:00
Mon 31 March // 20:00
Tue 1 April // 18:15 *
Tue 1 April // 20:30 *
Wed 2 April // 18:15
Wed 2 April // 20:30

Sun 30th–Mon 31st March/ 8pm/ Tue 1st-Wed 2nd April/ 8:30pm/ £5/4/3 (TTT) Dir: Wes Anderson, 2014, ... [more]

Babycinema Presents The Grand Budapest Hotel

Wed 2 April // 11:00

Babycinema Presents The Grand Budapest Hotel Wed 2nd/ 11am/ £3 Our watching-with-baby screenings are for parents/carers ... [more]

Paul Stapleton & Simon Rose + H + Dominic Lash & Seth Cooke

Thu 3 April // 20:00

Thursday 3 April / 8.00pm / £5 advance, £7 on the door A journey to the ... [more]

¡hen~do (#tu)

Sat 5 April // 20:00

¡Hen~d0 Ėxpìmentô, p0ssí allllllllllllllll! Weloco/\/\e. /\ntïcpāto noń /\ntïcpāta!! mots lateé ikî - pērformo / mœvi +expandi ... [more]

Moonrise Kingdom

Sun 6 April // 20:00

Sunday 6th April, 8pm, £5/4 Dir: Wes Anderson, 2012, USA, 94 minutes, Cert:12A Set off the ... [more]

BRFF presents The Indymedia Film Series: Taskafa (with director Q&A)

Mon 7 April // 20:00

Mon 7th April/ 8pm/ £5/4 (but no one turned away due to lack of funds) Andrea ... [more]

Kill Your Darlings: "Wasted"

Tue 8 April // 20:00

Tues 8th April/ 8pm / £5 advance/£6 on the door + + BREAKING NEWS + + ... [more]

Bluescreen Presents.... Blitzfood By Piski Films

Thu 10 April // 20:00

Thurs 10th April/ 8.00pm/ £2 entry Bluescreen Presents.... the debut feature film from independent Bristol production ... [more]

Strange Fruit II : The Apple

Fri 11 April // 20:00

Friday 11 April / film at 8pm, dancing 10-ish til late / £3 Menahem Golem / ... [more]

King Ayisoba + Zea + DJ John Stapleton

Sat 12 April // 20:00

Saturday 12 April / 8.00pm / £7 advance, £9 on the door Traditional Ghanaian kologo music, ... [more]

Diane Cluck + Will Newsome + George Morgan

Sun 13 April // 20:00

Sunday 13 April / 8.00pm / £8 advance, £10 on the door Diane Cluck is a ... [more]

The Zero Theorem

Mon 14 April // 20:00
Tue 15 April // 20:00 *

Mon 14th - Tue 15th/ 8pm/ £5/4 Terry Gilliam/2014/USA-Romania/ 106 mins/ Cert: 15 Terry Gilliam returns ... [more]

Babycinema presents The Zero Theorem

Wed 16 April // 11:00

Babycinema Presents The Zero Theorem Wed 16th/ 11am/ £3 Our watching-with-baby screenings are for parents/carers with ... [more]

Awake, My Soul: Sacred Harp with Cath and Phil Tyler

Fri 18 April // 19:30

Friday 18 April / 7.30pm / £7 advance, £9 doors Experience Sacred Harp, "the punk rock ... [more]

The Space Lady + special guest Dean Blunt + Wanda Group + Dirtytalk DJs

Sat 19 April // 20:00

An extended springtime evening programme of restless, playful and gravity-defying stage actions: three mesmerising live acts ... [more]

Cinema of Childhood - Wrony (Crows) + Palle Alone in the World

Sun 20 April // 14:00

Sunday 20th April, 2pm, £4/3 Wrony (Crows) Dir: Dorota Kedzierzawska, 1994, Poland, 63 mins, Polish with ... [more]

Marissa Nadler + Death Vessel

Sun 20 April // 19:00

7.30pm Tickets £9/£11 Acclaimed US singer songwriter Marissa Nadler wastes no time in cutting close to ... [more]

Under The Skin

Mon 21 April // 20:30
Tue 22 April // 18:15 *
Tue 22 April // 20:30 *
Wed 23 April // 20:30

Monday 21st - Wednesday 23rd April/ 8:30pm/ £5/4/3(TTT) Dir: Jonathan Glazer, 2013, 107 mins, UK, Cert: ... [more]

Babycinema presents Under The Skin

Wed 23 April // 11:00

Babycinema Presents Under the Skin Wed 23rd/ 11am/ £3 Our watching-with-baby screenings are for parents/carers with ... [more]

Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

Wed 23 April // 17:30

[more]

20th Century Flicks Presents: Together

Thu 24 April // 20:00

Thurs 24th April, 8pm, £5/4 Dir: Lukas Moodysson, 2000, Sweden, 106 mins, Swedish with Subtitles, Cert:15 ... [more]

HFVC presents PARANOIA! featuring A Quiet Place In The Country

Fri 25 April // 20:00

Elio Petri/ Italy/ 1968/ 112 mins/ Cert X(18) April’s HFVC presents two hallucinatory descents into fantasy ... [more]

Delia Derbyshire Day

Sat 26 April // 19:30

Sat 26th/ 7.30/ £10/8 adv Delia Derbyshire Day 2014 is a touring event honouring the work ... [more]

Nymph()maniac: Volume I

Sun 27 April // 16:30

Sunday 27th, 4.30pm, £5/4 Dir: Lars Von Trier, 2013, Denmark/Germany/France/Belgium, 117mins, Cert:18 Epic two part wild ... [more]

Nymph()maniac: Volume 2

Sun 27 April // 20:00

Sunday 27th, 8pm, £5/4 Dir: Lars Von Trier, 2014, Denmark/Germany/France/Belgium, 124mins, Cert:18 Second part of epic ... [more]

A Story of Children and Film + Ten Minutes Older

Mon 28 April // 20:00
Tue 29 April // 20:00 *

Mon 28th-Tues 29th April/ 8pm/ £5/4/3(TTT) Mark Cousins/ 2013/ UK/ 106 mins/ Cert PG The world’s ... [more]

babycinema presents A Story of Children and Film

Wed 30 April // 11:00

Wed 30th April, 11am, £3 , babies free Our watching-with-baby screenings are for parents/carers with young ... [more]

MICHELSON MORLEY + Albert Ayler String Project

Thu 1 May // 19:30

+ Guest DJ 7.30pm / £8 adv Launch pad for the debut album by a new ... [more]

Islaja + Picastro + Snails

Fri 2 May // 20:00

Friday 2 May / 8.00pm / £7 advance, £9 on the door Futuristic ritual music from ... [more]

Comedy Combo: Live Stand Up + Swingers

Sat 3 May // 19:30

Saturday 3rd May, doors at 7.30pm, £4 advance/£5 doors Dir: Doug Liman, 1996, 96 min, USA, ... [more]

Paka Piki Music

Sun 4 May // 13:00

Advance tickets £3 children, £5 adults; under 2s FREE ICHI & Rachael Dadd's concert for children ... [more]

ICHI, Rachael Dadd and very special secret guest

Sun 4 May // 19:00

£7 advance, £9 on the door "What on Earth is this? It's brilliant!" Steve Lamacq recently ... [more]

BRFF Present the Indymedia Film Series: Qais Najim on Iraq & the BBC

Mon 5 May // 20:00

8pm-10pm / Qais Najim & BBC / Various countries & runtimes Working as a journalist in ... [more]

Breadcrumb Trail

Wed 7 May // 20:00

In 1991 a band of teenagers from Louisville, Kentucky released one of the most extraordinary albums ... [more]

ArtWank! presents Vintage Porn, Modern Toss

Fri 9 May // 20:00

ArtWank! Vintage Porn, Modern Toss Ophelia Bitz presents a light-hearted peek into the shadowy history of ... [more]

Radio Ballads weekend: Peggy Seeger

Sat 10 May // 20:00 (cancelled)

Saturday £10 advance, £12 on the door. Weekend ticket £15 A weekend exploring Ewan MacColl and ... [more]

The Double

Mon 12 May // 20:00
Tue 13 May // 20:00 *
Wed 14 May // 20:00

Richard Ayoade follows up the critically-acclaimed Submarine with The Double, based on Fyodor Dostoyevsky's novella. An ... [more]

Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

Wed 14 May // 17:30

A regular free rehearsal, we are an improvisational group based at The Cube. Musicians and non-musicians ... [more]

Kill Your Darlings: Sex

Thu 15 May // 20:00

Kill Your Darlings is a monthly night of literary variety and cabaret from a collective of ... [more]

Mayfest Presents

The Worst of Scottee

by Scottee

Fri 16 May // 20:00
Sat 17 May // 20:00

Everyone has done stuff they regret. Most of us bury it. But six months ago Scottee ... [more]

The Raid 2

Mon 19 May // 20:00
Tue 20 May // 20:00 *

After the Raid and Dredd battled it out for tower supremacy two years ago, Gareth Evans ... [more]

Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

Wed 21 May // 17:30

A regular free rehearsal, we are an improvisational group based at The Cube. Musicians and non-musicians ... [more]

Bluescreen

Wed 21 May // 20:00

Bluescreen is the night to bring and screen your short films. Made a film? Then bring ... [more]

Concentricism

Thu 22 May // 20:00

An evening of all things noisy and photographic. Adam Brown of Buncefield Records demonstrates with a ... [more]

There's A Riot (Grrrl) Goin' On

The Punk Singer

A Film about Kathleen Hanna

Fri 23 May // 19:30

For well over a decade, from confrontational DIY punk of Bikini Kill and the riot grrrl ... [more]

Eric Chenaux & Eric Cazdyn

playthecube

Sat 24 May // 20:00

Witness something pretty unique, very playful and the culmination of a 10 day playthecube residency by ... [more]

WE ARE THE BEST! (Vi är bäst!)

Mon 26 May // 20:00
Tue 27 May // 20:30 *
Wed 28 May // 18:30

An adaptation of the graphic novel written by Lukas Moodysson's wife Coco We Are the Best! ... [more]

The Punk Sunger

A Film About Kathleen Hanna

Tue 27 May // 18:30 *
Wed 28 May // 20:30

For well over a decade, from confrontational DIY punk of Bikini Kill, to the electronic pop ... [more]

Babycinema presents

We are the best!

Wed 28 May // 11:00

Our watching-with-baby screenings are for parents/carers with young babies (up to one year) to enjoy a ... [more]

20th Century Flicks presents

Smoke

Thu 29 May // 20:00

A film about time, place and transience from writer Paul Auster and director Wayne Wang. Auggie ... [more]

Hellfire Video Club Hits the Road, featuring

Vanishing Point

Fri 30 May // 20:00

This month HFVC is hitting the open road with a duo of road trip/car chase flicks ... [more]

Do It Like A Dude: Drag King Workshop

Sat 31 May // 14:00

Do it like a brother, do it like a dude... Combining insightful gender theory and practical ... [more]

ArtWank! presents

Bar Wotever

Sat 31 May // 19:00

Legendary queer DIY club night and activism platform WOTEVER comes to Bristol for the first time ... [more]

Robert Millis

Sun 1 June // 20:00

An evening of film and music with the polymathic Robert Millis: sound artist, composer, producer, guitarist, ... [more]

FRANK

Mon 2 June // 20:00
Tue 3 June // 20:00 *

FRANK is a celebration of life on the margins, musical chaos and creative spirit that is ... [more]

MARCH 2014

Thu 06 20:00 .... Barbara Morgenstern + Jilk & Domestic Sound Cupboard

Fri 07 20:00 .... DJ Cheeba's 'After School Special' - SOLD OUT

Sat 08 20:30 .... Only Lovers Left Alive

Sun 09 20:00 .... Only Lovers Left Alive

Mon 10 20:00 .... Only Lovers Left Alive

Tue 11 20:00 .... Only Lovers Left Alive *

Wed 12 11:00 .... Babycinema Presents Only Lovers Left Alive

17:30 .... Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

20:00 .... Showmetheanimation

Thu 13 20:00 .... Kill Your Darlings: Sequel

Fri 14 20:00 .... The Odd Folk: How Not To Be In A Band

Sat 15 19:30 .... Comedy Combo: Live Stand Up + Play It Again, Sam

Sun 16 20:00 .... Stranger By The Lake

Mon 17 18:30 .... Stranger By The Lake

20:30 .... Her

Tue 18 18:30 .... Stranger By The Lake *

20:30 .... Her *

Wed 19 11:00 .... Babycinema Presents Stranger By The Lake

17:30 .... Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

20:00 .... Bluescreen

Thu 20 20:00 .... 20th Century Flicks Presents 'Network'

Fri 21 20:00 .... Vialka present "A l'abri des regards indiscrets: A Minimalist Dinner Opera" + Derdniks

Sat 22 20:00 .... Conspirators Of Pleasure W Stewart Lee Perform "Indeterminacy" By John Cage - SOLD OUT

Sun 23 19:30 .... Alasdair Roberts Presents Hirta Songs + Andy Skellam & Two White Cranes

Mon 24 18:15 .... Her

20:40 .... Dallas Buyers Club

Tue 25 18:15 .... Her *

20:40 .... Dallas Buyers Club *

Wed 26 11:00 .... Babycinema Presents Her

18:15 .... Dallas Buyers Club

20:40 .... Her

Thu 27 18:15 .... Dallas Buyers Club

20:40 .... Her

Fri 28 20:00 .... Hellfire Video Club Presents Euro Zombies! Featuring Living Dead At The Manchester Morgue

Sat 29 20:00 .... Curtis Eller's American Circus

Sun 30 20:00 .... The Grand Budapest Hotel

Mon 31 20:00 .... The Grand Budapest Hotel

APRIL

Tue 01 18:15 .... The Grand Budapest Hotel *

20:30 .... The Grand Budapest Hotel *

Wed 02 11:00 .... Babycinema Presents The Grand Budapest Hotel

18:15 .... The Grand Budapest Hotel

20:30 .... The Grand Budapest Hotel

Thu 03 20:00 .... Paul Stapleton & Simon Rose + H + Dominic Lash & Seth Cooke

Sat 05 20:00 .... ¡hen~do (#tu)

Sun 06 20:00 .... Moonrise Kingdom

Mon 07 20:00 .... BRFF presents The Indymedia Film Series: Taskafa (with director Q&A)

Tue 08 20:00 .... Kill Your Darlings: "Wasted"

Thu 10 20:00 .... Bluescreen Presents.... Blitzfood By Piski Films

Fri 11 20:00 .... Strange Fruit II : The Apple

Sat 12 20:00 .... King Ayisoba + Zea + DJ John Stapleton

Sun 13 20:00 .... Diane Cluck + Will Newsome + George Morgan

Mon 14 20:00 .... The Zero Theorem

Tue 15 20:00 .... The Zero Theorem *

Wed 16 11:00 .... Babycinema presents The Zero Theorem

Fri 18 19:30 .... Awake, My Soul: Sacred Harp with Cath and Phil Tyler

Sat 19 20:00 .... The Space Lady + special guest Dean Blunt + Wanda Group + Dirtytalk DJs

Sun 20 14:00 .... Cinema of Childhood - Wrony (Crows) + Palle Alone in the World

19:00 .... Marissa Nadler + Death Vessel

Mon 21 15:00 .... Cinema of Childhood - Ohikkoshi (Moving)

20:30 .... Under The Skin

Tue 22 18:15 .... Under The Skin *

20:30 .... Under The Skin *

Wed 23 11:00 .... Babycinema presents Under The Skin

17:30 .... Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

20:30 .... Under The Skin

Thu 24 20:00 .... 20th Century Flicks Presents: Together

Fri 25 20:00 .... HFVC presents PARANOIA! featuring A Quiet Place In The Country

Sat 26 19:30 .... Delia Derbyshire Day

Sun 27 16:30 .... Nymph()maniac: Volume I

20:00 .... Nymph()maniac: Volume 2

Mon 28 20:00 .... A Story of Children and Film + Ten Minutes Older

Tue 29 20:00 .... A Story of Children and Film + Ten Minutes Older *

Wed 30 11:00 .... Babycinema presents A Story of Children and Film

17:30 .... Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

MAY

Thu 01 19:30 .... MICHELSON MORLEY + Albert Ayler String Project

Fri 02 20:00 .... Islaja + Picastro + Snails

Sat 03 19:30 .... Comedy Combo: Live Stand Up + Swingers

Sun 04 13:00 .... Paka Piki Music

19:00 .... ICHI, Rachael Dadd and very special secret guest

Mon 05 20:00 .... BRFF Present the Indymedia Film Series: Qais Najim on Iraq & the BBC

Wed 07 17:30 .... Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

20:00 .... Breadcrumb Trail

Fri 09 20:00 .... ArtWank! presents Vintage Porn, Modern Toss

Sat 10 20:00 .... Radio Ballads weekend: Peggy Seeger (CANCELLED)

Mon 12 20:00 .... The Double

Tue 13 20:00 .... The Double *

Wed 14 17:30 .... Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

20:00 .... The Double

Thu 15 20:00 .... Kill Your Darlings: Sex

Fri 16 20:00 .... Mayfest Presents The Worst of Scottee By Scottee

Sat 17 20:00 .... Mayfest Presents The Worst of Scottee By Scottee

Sun 18 19:00 .... Fopp Film Club Presents Inside Llewyn Davis + Another Day, Another Time: Celebrating the Music of Inside Llewyn Davis

Mon 19 20:00 .... The Raid 2

Tue 20 20:00 .... The Raid 2 *

Wed 21 17:30 .... Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

20:00 .... Bluescreen

Thu 22 20:00 .... Concentricism

Fri 23 19:30 .... There's A Riot (Grrrl) Goin' On The Punk Singer A Film About Kathleen Hanna

Sat 24 20:00 .... Eric Chenaux & Eric Cazdyn Playthecube

Mon 26 20:00 .... WE ARE THE BEST! (Vi är bäst!)

Tue 27 18:30 .... The Punk Sunger A Film About Kathleen Hanna *

20:30 .... WE ARE THE BEST! (Vi är bäst!) *

Wed 28 11:00 .... Babycinema Presents We are the best!

18:30 .... WE ARE THE BEST! (Vi är bäst!)

20:30 .... The Punk Sunger A Film About Kathleen Hanna

Thu 29 20:00 .... 20th Century Flicks Presents Smoke

Fri 30 20:00 .... Hellfire Video Club Hits The Road, Featuring Vanishing Point

Sat 31 14:00 .... Do It Like A Dude: Drag King Workshop

19:00 .... Artwank! Presents Bar Wotever

JUNE

Sun 01 20:00 .... Robert Millis

Mon 02 20:00 .... FRANK

Tue 03 20:00 .... FRANK *

 

* cheap night