Honeyland

Sun 26 January // 15:00

Filmed in a verité style with delicate attention to the ever-present cycles of nature, growth, life ... [more]

Midnight Traveller

Sun 26 January // 17:00
Mon 27 January // 20:00

When the Taliban puts a bounty on Afghan director Hassan Fazili’s head, he is forced to ... [more]

Bluescreen

[open screen short film night]

Wed 29 January // 19:30

Bluescreen hosts a night for Local Filmmakers to bring in & screen their Films. An eclectic ... [more]

Weathering With You

(Tenki no ko)

Sun 2 February // 15:00

A high-school boy who has run away to Tokyo befriends a girl who appears to be ... [more]

Uncut Gems

Sun 2 February // 18:00
Tue 4 February // 20:00

The Safdie brothers’ electrifying follow-up to Good Time confirms their status as the reigning masters of ... [more]

Baby Cinema

Weathering With You

Wed 5 February // 11:00

The Cube warmly welcomes everyone to its (mostly weekly) morning cinema slot that is suitable for ... [more]

'It Works' - A film about A Band of Brothers

Wed 5 February // 18:00

A Band of Brothers is a national charity mentoring young men as they turn away from ... [more]

20th Century Flicks:

Theorem

(Teorama)

Thu 6 February // 20:00

A wealthy family receives a telegram announcing the arrival of a handsome, enigmatic stranger who proceeds ... [more]

Thumbs Up For Mother Universe

Oneness: Conversations and films with Lonnie Holley and Matt Arnett.

+ films 'I Snuck Off The Slave Ship' + 'The Man Is The Music'

Sat 8 February // 19:30

Imaginations & images, stories & educations and a whole lot more as the artist and musician ... [more]

Film and philosophy

The Seventh Seal

Sun 9 February // 13:00

Ingmar Bergman’s Seventh Seal proved that essential philosophical and human issues could be explored on film ... [more]

The Host

(Gwoemul)

Tue 11 February // 20:00

After an enormous amphibious mutant—rendered as alternately chaotic, lethal, and clumsy—emerges from the Han River and ... [more]

Women in horror

Wed 12 February // 20:00

February is Women in Horror month and to celebrate the talents of the many female fear ... [more]

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Fri 14 February // 18:30

A special Valentine's Day preview of Céline Sciamma's sumptuously beautiful Cannes prize-winner which is one of ... [more]

First Love

(Hatsukoi)

Fri 14 February // 21:15

Are you ready for prolific Japanese auteur Takashi Miike‘s latest, FIRST LOVE? This film is Miike ... [more]

Found Footage Festival

Wed 4 March // 19:00
Wed 4 March // 21:15

The Found Footage Festival, the acclaimed touring showcase of odd and hilarious found videos, returns to ... [more]

Soviet Hippies + Q & A with Vladimir Wiedemann

Vladimir Wiedemann is a protagonist of the film, he is a writer and a mystique who followed the Soviet hippie guru Michael Tamm.

Thu 5 March // 19:30

SOVIET HIPPIES (2017) a research driven documentary by Terje Toomistu, an anthropological insight about the little ... [more]

The Lighthouse

Mon 9 March // 20:00
Tue 10 March // 20:00

Willem Dafoe and Robert Pattinson star in Robert Eggers’ anticipated follow-up to his debut, 2016’s The ... [more]

Colour Out of Space

Wed 11 March // 20:00

When an iridescent meteorite plummets into the property and foundations of a remote New England estate, ... [more]

Parasite

(Gisaengchung)

Sun 15 March // 18:00
Mon 16 March // 20:00
Wed 18 March // 20:00

Winner of the Palme d’Or at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival, the new film from Bong ... [more]

Bacurau

Sun 22 March // 18:00
Mon 23 March // 20:00

Bacurau, a settlement in rural Brazil, is shaken by its matriarch’s death. But something strange is ... [more]

Bluescreen

[open screen short film night]

Wed 25 March // 19:30

Bluescreen hosts a night for Local Filmmakers to bring in & screen their Films. An eclectic ... [more]

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Mon 30 March // 20:00 *
Tue 31 March // 20:00

[more]

JANUARY 2020

Sun 26 15:00 .... Honeyland

17:00 .... Midnight Traveller

Mon 27 20:00 .... Midnight Traveller

Wed 29 19:30 .... Bluescreen [Open Screen Short Film Night]

FEBRUARY

Sun 02 15:00 .... Weathering With You (Tenki No Ko)

18:00 .... Uncut Gems

Mon 03 20:00 .... Bristol Radical History Group Presents: Greece: the Hidden War Part 2 & 3 The Programme That “Gave Rise To The Biggest Uproar In The History Of British Television” – Wikipedia

Tue 04 20:00 .... Uncut Gems

Wed 05 11:00 .... Baby Cinema Weathering With You

18:00 .... 'It Works' - A film about A Band of Brothers

Thu 06 20:00 .... 20th Century Flicks: Theorem (Teorama)

Sat 08 19:30 .... Thumbs Up For Mother Universe Oneness: Conversations and films with Lonnie Holley and Matt Arnett. + Films 'I Snuck Off The Slave Ship' + 'The Man Is The Music'

Sun 09 13:00 .... Film And Philosophy The Seventh Seal

Tue 11 20:00 .... The Host (Gwoemul)

Wed 12 20:00 .... Women in horror

Fri 14 18:30 .... Portrait of a Lady on Fire

21:15 .... First Love (Hatsukoi)

MARCH

Wed 04 19:00 .... Found Footage Festival

21:15 .... Found Footage Festival

Thu 05 19:30 .... Soviet Hippies + Q & A with Vladimir Wiedemann Vladimir Wiedemann Is A Protagonist Of The Film, He Is A Writer And A Mystique Who Followed The Soviet Hippie Guru Michael Tamm.

Mon 09 20:00 .... The Lighthouse

Tue 10 20:00 .... The Lighthouse

Wed 11 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: The Lighthouse

20:00 .... Colour Out of Space

Sun 15 18:00 .... Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Mon 16 20:00 .... Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Wed 18 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: Parasite

20:00 .... Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Sun 22 18:00 .... Bacurau

Mon 23 20:00 .... Bacurau

Wed 25 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: Bacurau

19:30 .... Bluescreen [Open Screen Short Film Night]

Mon 30 20:00 .... Portrait of a Lady on Fire *

Tue 31 20:00 .... Portrait of a Lady on Fire

 

* cheap night