A Cube x Bodywork Jam:

Italo Disco Legacy

Film Screening + Bodywork DJs

Sat 1 September // 20:00

A critically acclaimed journey into the past and the future of Italo Disco music through the ... [more]

Generation Wealth

Sun 2 September // 20:00

Lauren Greenfield, director of 2012's Queen of Versailles, is back with a "chilling" look at the ... [more]

Reality Bites

Tue 4 September // 20:00

Winona Ryder leads a cast of Generation X-ers in Stiller’s era-defining debut, a tender romantic comedy ... [more]

(30th anniversary restoration)

Heathers

Thu 6 September // 20:00

The deliciously snobby Heathers, whose job is being popular and shit, cruelly rule the school, along ... [more]

Marisa Anderson + Aughisky + Lorcán Thompson

Fri 7 September // 19:00

Welcome Marisa Anderson back with her 'Cloud Corner' album on Thrill Jockey in tow. The intimate ... [more]

Gleaning Truths:

The Beaches of Agnès

(Les plages d'Agnès)

Sun 9 September // 16:00

Idiosyncratic, engaging and deeply moving, The Beaches of Agnès is the autobiography of a magnificent artist ... [more]

Gleaning Truths:

La Pointe-Courte

Sun 9 September // 18:30

The great Agnès Varda's film career began with this graceful, penetrating study of a marriage on ... [more]

20th Century Flicks presents

The Monster Squad

Thu 13 September // 20:00

Imagine a film where Dracula, Wolfman, the Mummy, Frankenstein's monster and the creature from the Black ... [more]

South West Silents presents: Diary of a Lost Girl (1929)

with introduction and live musical accompaniment

Fri 14 September // 20:00

A German silent masterpiece, Diary of a Lost Girl is the second and final collaboration of ... [more]

Gleaning Truths:

The Gleaners and I

(Les glaneurs et la glaneuse)

Sun 16 September // 16:30

In 2000, Agnès Varda travelled the French countryside to study the world of foragers and scavengers ... [more]

Gleaning Truths:

Vagabond

(Sans toit ni loi)

Sun 16 September // 18:30

Sandrine Bonnaire won a Best Actress César for her portrayal as Mona - a young and ... [more]

Premier of the Documentary:

Dead Man’s Money

+ Post + Don Mandarin + DJ’s

Wed 19 September // 19:30

FILM + live music and DJs DEAD MAN'S MONEY is about Paul Horlick - AKA Fat ... [more]

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling presents

THE KING & THE CORPSE, by TUUP, music by Sheema Mukherjee

THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROW UPS

Thu 20 September // 19:30

With customary charismatic style, performance storyteller TUUP takes to the stage with sitar virtuoso Sheema Mukherjee ... [more]

BlacKkKlansman

Fri 21 September // 20:00 *
Sun 23 September // 20:00
Tue 25 September // 18:15

Ron Stallworth (John David Washington) is a rookie detective who decides to go undercover to take ... [more]

YOUNG ECHO at The Cube

Day Session = 11 am til 6pm

Sat 22 September // 11:00

Full Young Echo Sound posse storm the cosy confines of the Cube Cinema along with a ... [more]

YOUNG ECHO at The Cube

Night session

Sat 22 September // 19:00

Full Young Echo Sound posse storm the cosy confines of the Cube Cinema along with a ... [more]

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Sun 23 September // 18:00
Tue 25 September // 20:45

Cameron Post looks the part of a perfect high school girl. But after she’s caught with ... [more]

The Allusionist: Live

Mon 24 September // 20:00

Ever heard of Toki Pona or indefinite hyperbolic numerals? Have you questioned Western yogic deployments of ... [more]

BLUESCREEN

[open screen short film night]

Wed 26 September // 19:30

Tonight Bluescreen brings you another eclectic mix of locally produced Short Films! The Cubes (& Bristols) ... [more]

The Cube Presents

The Osiris Club/Kavus Torabi

More TBC

Sat 29 September // 20:00

The Osiris Club return to the Cube with their unique horror movie soundtrack style mixed with ... [more]

Cold War

(Zimna wojna)

Sun 30 September // 17:00
Wed 3 October // 18:30

Paweł Pawlikowski follows his Oscar-winning Ida with the stunning Cold War, a passionate love story between ... [more]

Haiku Salut Lamp Show + Support

Tue 2 October // 20:00

For their first two critically acclaimed albums, Derbyshire trio Haiku Salut concerned themselves with interweaving musical ... [more]

Gleaning Truths:

Faces Places

(Visages, Villages)

Sun 7 October // 18:00 *
Mon 8 October // 20:30

Marking her long-awaited return to filmmaking, Faces Places sees iconic, 90-year-old auteur Agnès Varda forging an ... [more]

Qu Junktions presents

Daniel Blumberg

Sat 13 October // 20:00

Debut Bristol show for the shape-shifting London-based musician with a new album on Mute and an ... [more]

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling presents

BUDDHA BABIES - The Alternative Cookery Show, by Xanthe Gresham Knight

THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROW UPS

Thu 18 October // 19:30

Combine 1lb of unconventional birth stories from anywhere (China, India, Greece and Denmark – whatever is ... [more]

Marconi Union

+ Digitonal + video works

Sat 17 November // 19:00

Marconi Union bring their hypnotic live show to Bristol for the first time. Surreal filmscape visuals ... [more]

BLUESCREEN

[open screen short film night]

Wed 28 November // 19:30

Tonight Bluescreen brings you another eclectic mix of locally produced Short Films! The Cubes (& Bristols) ... [more]

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling presents

Gilgamesh, by Ben Haggarty. Music by Jonah Brody

THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROW UPS

Thu 6 December // 19:30

3,500 years after the ancient Sumerian epic was first etched into clay, world renowned storyteller Ben ... [more]

SEPTEMBER 2018

Sat 01 20:00 .... A Cube X Bodywork Jam: Italo Disco Legacy Film Screening + Bodywork Djs

Sun 02 20:00 .... Generation Wealth

Tue 04 20:00 .... Reality Bites

Thu 06 20:00 .... (30th Anniversary Restoration) Heathers

Fri 07 19:00 .... Marisa Anderson + Aughisky + Lorcán Thompson

Sun 09 16:00 .... Gleaning Truths: The Beaches of Agnès (Les Plages D'Agnès)

18:30 .... Gleaning Truths: La Pointe-Courte

Thu 13 20:00 .... 20th Century Flicks Presents The Monster Squad

Fri 14 20:00 .... South West Silents presents: Diary of a Lost Girl (1929) With Introduction And Live Musical Accompaniment

Sun 16 16:30 .... Gleaning Truths: The Gleaners and I (Les Glaneurs Et La Glaneuse)

18:30 .... Gleaning Truths: Vagabond (Sans Toit Ni Loi)

Wed 19 19:30 .... Premier Of The Documentary: Dead Man’s Money + Post + Don Mandarin + Dj’S

Thu 20 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents THE KING & THE CORPSE, by TUUP, music by Sheema Mukherjee The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grow Ups

Fri 21 20:00 .... BlacKkKlansman *

Sat 22 11:00 .... YOUNG ECHO at The Cube Day Session = 11 Am Til 6pm

19:00 .... YOUNG ECHO at The Cube Night Session

Sun 23 18:00 .... The Miseducation of Cameron Post

20:00 .... BlacKkKlansman

Mon 24 20:00 .... The Allusionist: Live

Tue 25 18:15 .... BlacKkKlansman

20:45 .... The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Wed 26 19:30 .... BLUESCREEN [Open Screen Short Film Night]

Fri 28 20:00 .... Hellfire Video Club And Bristol Bad Film Club Presents Dünyayi Kurtaran Adam aka The Man Who Saves The World (aka Turkish Star Wars) ...Returning For One Night Only In A 2k Restoration!

Sat 29 20:00 .... The Cube Presents The Osiris Club/Kavus Torabi More Tbc

Sun 30 17:00 .... Cold War (Zimna Wojna)

OCTOBER

Tue 02 20:00 .... Haiku Salut Lamp Show + Support

Wed 03 18:30 .... Cold War (Zimna Wojna)

Sun 07 18:00 .... Gleaning Truths: Faces Places (Visages, Villages) *

Mon 08 20:30 .... Gleaning Truths: Faces Places (Visages, Villages)

Sat 13 20:00 .... Qu Junktions Presents Daniel Blumberg

Thu 18 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents BUDDHA BABIES - The Alternative Cookery Show, by Xanthe Gresham Knight The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grow Ups

Fri 19 20:00 .... DELPHINE DORA + AMY CUTLER + tbc

NOVEMBER

Fri 02 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents THE DAY OF THE DEAD, with Clare Muireann Murphy, TUUP & Tim Ralphs The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grow Ups

Sat 17 19:00 .... Marconi Union + Digitonal + Video Works

Wed 28 19:30 .... BLUESCREEN [Open Screen Short Film Night]

DECEMBER

Thu 06 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents Gilgamesh, by Ben Haggarty. Music by Jonah Brody The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grow Ups

 

* cheap night