Rojo

Mon 23 September // 20:00
Tue 24 September // 20:00

Set in 1975 Argentina, this noirish drama tells the story of a morally compromised lawyer. Claudio ... [more]

Baby Cinema

Rojo

Wed 25 September // 11:00

The Cube warmly welcomes everyone to its (mostly weekly) morning cinema slot that is suitable for ... [more]

Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

Wed 25 September // 17:30

A regular free rehearsal, we are an improvisational group based at The Cube. Musicians and non-musicians ... [more]

Bluescreen

[open screen short film night]

Wed 25 September // 19:30

Bluescreen hosts a night for Local Filmmakers to bring in & screen their Films. An eclectic ... [more]

Partial Facsimile

MEDIA OS 5.1 An Interactive Multi-Media Concept Album

Thu 26 September // 20:00

Media OS 5.1, concerns the over-stimulation of digital information and its effects on human behaviour. The ... [more]

Hellfire Video Club presents

Master of the Flying Guillotine

Fri 27 September // 20:00

Hellfire Video club are back with a fierce gut-punch after a summer hiatus. It's been a ... [more]

QWAK club #4

The Stallion (ex-Country Teasers) + Céline Gillain

Plus support from (rosena) WENONOAH

Sat 28 September // 20:00

QWAK club is a carefully curated night at the Cube Cinema bringing the outer reaches of ... [more]

Pain and Glory

(Dolor y gloria)

Sun 29 September // 17:00
Mon 30 September // 20:00 *

Cannes Best Actor winner Antonio Banderas and Penélope Cruz are outstanding in the frank and moving ... [more]

Honeyland

Tue 1 October // 20:00

Hatidze lives with her ailing mother in the Macedonian mountains, cultivating honey using ancient beekeeping traditions. ... [more]

Baby Cinema:

Pain and Glory

(Dolor y gloria)

Wed 2 October // 11:00

The Cube warmly welcomes everyone to its (mostly weekly) morning cinema slot that is suitable for ... [more]

Clive Smith / AS IT IS tv presents

The Windrush Journey Of Mental Health

+ Q&A hosted by Vanessa Melody Smith

Wed 2 October // 19:30

A film documenting the personal accounts of Africa Caribbean people living in Bristol who have experienced ... [more]

MIKE COOPER PRESENTS A RE-SCORE OF AELITA

Thu 3 October // 20:00

Tonight will see MIKE COOPER return to the electronic field once again as he performs a ... [more]

UK Fungus Day presents:

Social Mycological Unwind Time - SMUT!

Sat 5 October // 19:00

Join us for Social Mycological Unwind Time, the UK Fungus Day after party! There'll be plenty ... [more]

Bristol Link with Nicaragua in partnership with the Embassy of Nicaragua and Black History Month

Antojologia de Carl Rigby

+ Q and A with director María José Álvarez

Tue 8 October // 20:00

Carl Rigby Moses (1945 - 2017) is considered one of the pioneers of the NiCaribbean spoken ... [more]

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling presents

MELUSINE - children of the sweet water, by TUUp & transglobal underground

The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grown Ups

Thu 10 October // 19:30

World renowned storyteller TUUP, joins forces with regular collaborators from the band Transglobal Underground, Hamid ManTu ... [more]

Southern Albanian Polyphonic Singing with:

Grupi Lab

+ guests

Fri 11 October // 19:30

Hear this mesmerising ancient group-form folk singing from Grupi Lab. A supergroup of legendary singers from ... [more]

In The Dark - Lost and Found

A night of the best audio stories and found sound around

Sun 13 October // 19:30

A communal, lights-out listening event celebrating all things lost and found. A specially curated night of ... [more]

Bit-Phalanx presents:

Coppé (jp) + Sarasara (fr) + Earth is Flat (pl)

A Live Electronica Double-Feature

Thu 17 October // 19:30

The "Legendary Godmother of Japanese Electronica" Coppé showcases her 18th (!) album, the modular-orientated 'Na Na ... [more]

South West Silents presents: My Boy (1921) + Manhatta (1921)

Fri 18 October // 20:00

Jackie Coogan stars in his first major film since his break out debut starring alongside Charles ... [more]

EL TESTIGO: CAÍN Y ABEL

with talk with director Kate Horne + human rights lawyer Lina Malagón & chaired by Andrei Gómez-Suárez (University of Bristol).

Sat 19 October // 19:30

A special screening of the celebrated documentary EL TESTIGO: CAÍN Y ABEL by prize-winning director Kate ... [more]

The Psychedelic Society presents:

From Shock To Awe

Wed 23 October // 20:00

From Shock to Awe asks, ‘how do we heal our deepest wounds?’ An intimate and raw ... [more]

Cables&Cameras

Short films + Discussion

Thu 24 October // 19:30

CABLES+CAMERAS IS CELEBRATING THE CREATIVITY OF BAME EMERGING FILMMAKERS OVER THE BLACK HISTORY MONTH. We will ... [more]

Bristol Radical History Group presents: Three Acres & a Cow

Fri 25 October // 19:00

Connecting the Norman Conquest and Peasants’ Revolt with fracking, our housing crisis and Brexit via the ... [more]

Things can only get better...

1997 Election Stand Up Special

Stand Up Comedy starring Pravanya Pillay & friends

Wed 30 October // 19:30

If you've come to this show in search of understanding and explanation in an age of ... [more]

20th Century Flicks:

The Haunting

Thu 31 October // 20:00

Scientist Dr John Markway invites three strangers to Hill House, a supposedly haunted mansion with a ... [more]

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling presents

Day Of The Dead

The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grown Ups

Fri 1 November // 19:30

Like some irrepressible autumn ritual, the Crick Crack Club’s annual celebration inspired by the Mexican festival ... [more]

The Cube Presents

ATTUNED - INDIAN CLASSICAL RAGAS WITH MANISH PINGLE, GURDAIN RAYATT & JACK JENNINGS

+ DJ John Stapleton - More TBC

Sat 2 November // 20:00

Returning tonight we have a trio of musicians with a contemporary take on classical Indian music. ... [more]

Monos

Mon 18 November // 20:00
Tue 19 November // 20:00

In this intensely thrilling twist on Lord of the Flies, Julianne Nicholson plays a terrorized American ... [more]

Baby Cinema:

Monos

Wed 20 November // 11:00

[more]

South West Silents presents: Moulin Rouge (1928) + Paris short

Fri 22 November // 20:00

Directed by the great E. A. Dupont (Varieté, Piccadilly), Moulin Rouge is one of the most ... [more]

BLUESCREEN

[open screen short film night]

Wed 27 November // 19:30

Bluescreen hosts a night for Local Filmmakers to bring in & screen their Films. An eclectic ... [more]

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling presents

Rebranding Beelzebub. By Tim Ralphs

The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grown Ups

Thu 5 December // 19:30

In this wild reimagining of folktale, fairytale and urban legend, Tim exhumes the bones of ancient ... [more]

Gecko

Sat 21 December // 19:00

Gecko presents a special Bristol headline show to end his 2019. A seasonal spectacular in the ... [more]

Gravy Train present

Vanishing Twin

Plus guests

Tue 28 January // 20:00

Drawing on sounds outside of the usual pop vocabulary, Vanishing Twin use forgotten drum machines, home-made ... [more]

SEPTEMBER 2019

Mon 23 20:00 .... Rojo

Tue 24 20:00 .... Rojo

Wed 25 11:00 .... Baby Cinema Rojo

17:30 .... Orchestra Cube Rehearsal

19:30 .... Bluescreen [Open Screen Short Film Night]

Thu 26 20:00 .... Partial Facsimile Media Os 5.1 An Interactive Multi-Media Concept Album

Fri 27 20:00 .... Hellfire Video Club Presents Master of the Flying Guillotine

Sat 28 20:00 .... Qwak Club #4 The Stallion (ex-Country Teasers) + Céline Gillain Plus Support From (Rosena) Wenonoah

Sun 29 17:00 .... Pain and Glory (Dolor Y Gloria)

Mon 30 20:00 .... Pain and Glory (Dolor Y Gloria) *

OCTOBER

Tue 01 20:00 .... Honeyland

Wed 02 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: Pain and Glory (Dolor Y Gloria)

19:30 .... Clive Smith / As It Is Tv Presents The Windrush Journey Of Mental Health + Q&A Hosted By Vanessa Melody Smith

Thu 03 20:00 .... MIKE COOPER PRESENTS A RE-SCORE OF AELITA

Fri 04 20:00 .... The Cube Presents The Exploits Of Klf's, Bill Drummond (Well, The Last 2 Years....) Best Before Death

Sat 05 19:00 .... Uk Fungus Day Presents: Social Mycological Unwind Time - SMUT!

Mon 07 20:00 .... Bristol Radical History Group Presents AMERICAN CLIMATE REBELS – visionary grassroots struggle from North America Post Film Discussion With Filma Makers Shaun Dey And Fliss Premra

Tue 08 20:00 .... Bristol Link With Nicaragua In Partnership With The Embassy Of Nicaragua And Black History Month Antojologia de Carl Rigby + Q And A With Director María José Álvarez

Wed 09 20:00 .... Echoic Memory & The Cube Presents Some Became Hollow Tubes (members of thisquietarmy & Godspeed You! Black Emperor) With Support From Dead Space Chamber Music & Stereocilia

Thu 10 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents MELUSINE - children of the sweet water, by TUUp & transglobal underground The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grown Ups

Fri 11 19:30 .... Southern Albanian Polyphonic Singing With: Grupi Lab + Guests

Sun 13 19:30 .... In The Dark - Lost and Found A Night Of The Best Audio Stories And Found Sound Around

Thu 17 19:30 .... Bit-Phalanx Presents: Coppé (jp) + Sarasara (fr) + Earth is Flat (pl) A Live Electronica Double-Feature

Fri 18 20:00 .... South West Silents presents: My Boy (1921) + Manhatta (1921)

Sat 19 19:30 .... EL TESTIGO: CAÍN Y ABEL With Talk With Director Kate Horne + Human Rights Lawyer Lina Malagón & Chaired By Andrei Gómez-Suárez (University Of Bristol).

Wed 23 20:00 .... The Psychedelic Society Presents: From Shock To Awe

Thu 24 19:30 .... Cables&Cameras Short Films + Discussion

Fri 25 19:00 .... Bristol Radical History Group presents: Three Acres & a Cow

Wed 30 19:30 .... Things Can Only Get Better... 1997 Election Stand Up Special Stand Up Comedy Starring Pravanya Pillay & Friends

Thu 31 20:00 .... 20th Century Flicks: The Haunting

NOVEMBER

Fri 01 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents Day Of The Dead The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grown Ups

Sat 02 20:00 .... The Cube Presents ATTUNED - INDIAN CLASSICAL RAGAS WITH MANISH PINGLE, GURDAIN RAYATT & JACK JENNINGS + Dj John Stapleton - More Tbc

Sat 16 20:00 .... Echoic Memory & The Cube Presents: Graham Dunning Mechanical Techno Support From Adi & Guy Metcalfe

Mon 18 20:00 .... Monos

Tue 19 20:00 .... Monos

Wed 20 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: Monos

Fri 22 20:00 .... South West Silents presents: Moulin Rouge (1928) + Paris short

Wed 27 19:30 .... BLUESCREEN [Open Screen Short Film Night]

DECEMBER

Thu 05 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents Rebranding Beelzebub. By Tim Ralphs The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grown Ups

Fri 13 20:00 .... Echoic Memory & The Cube Present: The Utopia Strong (Steve Davis, Kavus Torabi, Michael J. York) With Support From Emei And Reidy, Scott Duo

Sat 21 19:00 .... Gecko

JANUARY 2020

Tue 28 20:00 .... Gravy Train Present Vanishing Twin Plus Guests

 

* cheap night