Fanny and Alexander

Sun 16 December // 14:00

Fanny and Alexander is Ingmar Bergman’s stunning family saga spanning one year in the life of ... [more]

Shoplifters

Sun 16 December // 18:00 (SOLD OUT) *
Mon 17 December // 20:00
Tue 18 December // 20:00

Hirokazu Kore-eda’s Cannes Palme d’Or winner is a heartrending glimpse into an often invisible segment of ... [more]

Baby Cinema

Shoplifters

Wed 19 December // 11:00

The Cube warmly welcomes everyone to its morning cinema slot that is suitable for parents/carers and ... [more]

The Psychedelic Society presents:

Psychedelic Series: Ritual

Thu 20 December // 19:30

Join the Psychedelic Society in the final of our four-part occult odyssey, as we land in ... [more]

Nanoplex presents:

A Winter Wonderland Workshop

Create your own festive MOOMIN screen print!

Sat 22 December // 11:00 (SOLD OUT)

The Cube is in a festive mood, so come join us for a bit of hygge, ... [more]

The White Reindeer

Valkoinen peura

Sat 22 December // 17:00

A fresh restoration of this 1952 Finnish classic, a beautiful and beguiling mix of horror, arthouse ... [more]

Hellfire Video Club presents

2019

After the Fall of New York

Fri 4 January // 20:00

HFVC are ushering in 2019 with a slice of post-apocalyptic trash. Italian low-budget filmmakers of the ... [more]

Free Solo

Sun 6 January // 18:00

A stunning, intimate and unflinching portrait of free soloist climber Alex Honnold, as he prepares to ... [more]

One Cut of the Dead

Mon 7 January // 20:00
Tue 8 January // 20:00

Hack film director Higurashi (whose motto is ‘fast, cheap, but average’) is hired to make a ... [more]

Radio Documentary Masters Showcase

"First Person Particular"

Wed 9 January // 20:00

The inaugural showcase of the new UWE Radio Documentary Masters work. First Person Particular will feature ... [more]

The Cube Presents

The Osiris Club with Kavus

Support from the mighty ANTA

Fri 11 January // 19:30

The Osiris Club - London based instrumental band fusing horror movie sounding tunes with avant-metal. A ... [more]

The Wild Pear Tree

Sun 13 January // 14:30

This sublime, lyrical opus from Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Winter Sleep) follows the homecoming of a young ... [more]

Sorry to Bother You

Mon 14 January // 20:00
Tue 15 January // 20:00

The audacious, deliriously inventive debut from musician-turned-filmmaker Boots Riley marks the arrival of one of American ... [more]

Baby Cinema:

Sorry to Bother You

Wed 16 January // 11:00

The Cube warmly welcomes everyone to its morning cinema slot that is suitable for parents/carers and ... [more]

The Psychedelic Society presents:

Dying to Know: Ram Dass & Timothy Leary

Wed 16 January // 20:00

Dying to Know: Ram Dass & Timothy Leary is an intimate portrait celebrating two very complex, ... [more]

Burned

followed by a Q&A session with campaign group Biofuel Watch

Thu 17 January // 20:00

This award-winning documentary investigates the burning of wood at an industrial scale for energy, telling the ... [more]

Darren Hayman Thankful Villages possible extra matinee tbc

Sat 19 January // 20:00

Thankful Villages are the 54 villages in England & Wales who sent soldiers off to World ... [more]

An Elephant Sitting Still

Da xiang xi di er zuo

Sun 20 January // 14:00

Over the course of a single, suspenseful day, the troubled lives of four desperate people unfold ... [more]

South West Silents presents: The Sheik (1921)

Fri 25 January // 20:00

Rudolph Valentino appears in his most iconic of roles in The Sheik. When the Sheik encounters ... [more]

bluescreen

[open screen short film night]

Wed 30 January // 19:30

Bluescreen hosts another excitingly eclectic mix of locally produced Short Films at the Cubes (& Bristols) ... [more]

ALEXANDER TUCKER, DEEJ + SARAH, SHIVER

Fri 1 February // 20:00

There is a distinct otherworldliness to Alexander Tucker’s art. Psychedelic without ever resorting to tropes of ... [more]

Patrick Duff + Sealionwoman

Album Launch Show

Sat 2 February // 19:30

To honor the release of Patrick's 'Leaving My Father's House' album on Environmental Studies, there is ... [more]

The Favourite

Sun 3 February // 17:00 *
Mon 4 February // 20:00
Tue 5 February // 20:00

In Yorgos Lanthimos’s wildly intricate and very darkly funny new film, Sarah Churchill, the Duchess of ... [more]

Indian Classical Ragas w/ Manish Pingle, Gurdain Rayatt & Jack Jennings

Wed 6 February // 20:00

A trio of musicians classically trained in traditional Indian music, comprised of slide guitarist Manish Pingle ... [more]

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling presents

AYE, COYOTE! by Tim Dalling

THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROW UPS

Thu 7 February // 19:30

In this auto-bio-mythical jigsaw & sacred carnivalesque ritual of purification, Tim Dalling revisits minor mishaps and ... [more]

Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Tue 12 February // 20:00

An innovative, impressionistic portrait of contemporary life in Hale County, Alabama. Constructed from a series of ... [more]

Feral Business Network presents

RADMIN: a festival of administration

Thu 14 February // 18:00
Fri 15 February // 10:00
Fri 15 February // 20:00
Sat 16 February // 11:00
Sat 16 February // 19:00

What can artists do for business? At a time where the legitimacy of 'business as usual' ... [more]

South West Silents presents: THE BELOVED ROGUE (1927)

Fri 22 February // 20:00

A lavish spectacle boasting the set designs of Oscar winning art director William Cameron Menzies (The ... [more]

Burning

Sun 24 February // 14:00 *
Mon 25 February // 19:30
Tue 26 February // 19:30

A sublime mystery thriller of obsessive love based on Haruki Murakami’s short story ‘Barn Burning’, South ... [more]

RAIMENTS/ BELL LUNGS

Sun 24 February // 20:00

Bell Lungs: Psychedelic noise dream pop drone songstress http://Bell-Lungs.bandcamp.com Raiments: Avantgarde lofi experimental art pop poetry ... [more]

Baby Cinema:

Burning

Wed 27 February // 11:00

[more]

3 CANE WHALE

Fri 1 March // 19:30

Featured on R6 by Cerise Matthews 3 Cane Whale are a three-piece, folk band whose latest ... [more]

Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling presents

TELLING THE BLUES, by Jan Blake, music by Matt Chandler

THE CINEMA OF THE IMAGINATION: FAIRYTALES FOR GROW UPS

Thu 7 March // 19:30

Fusing grown-up fairytale, legend and song, storyteller, Jan Blake, and guitarist, Matt Chandler, tell the blues. ... [more]

South West Silents presents: THE ANCIENT LAW (1923)

Fri 22 March // 20:00

A vital piece of German-Jewish cinematic history, The Ancient Law (1923) contrasts the closed world of ... [more]

DECEMBER 2018

Sun 16 14:00 .... Fanny and Alexander

18:00 .... Shoplifters (SOLD OUT) *

Mon 17 20:00 .... Shoplifters

Tue 18 20:00 .... Shoplifters

Wed 19 11:00 .... Baby Cinema Shoplifters

Thu 20 19:30 .... The Psychedelic Society Presents: Psychedelic Series: Ritual

Sat 22 11:00 .... Nanoplex Presents: A Winter Wonderland Workshop Create Your Own Festive Moomin Screen Print! (SOLD OUT)

17:00 .... The White Reindeer Valkoinen Peura

JANUARY 2019

Fri 04 20:00 .... Hellfire Video Club Presents 2019 After The Fall Of New York

Sun 06 18:00 .... Free Solo

Mon 07 20:00 .... One Cut of the Dead

Tue 08 20:00 .... One Cut of the Dead

Wed 09 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: One Cut of the Dead

20:00 .... Radio Documentary Masters Showcase "First Person Particular"

Thu 10 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents UNCAGED & THE WHITE BEAR KING - A DOUBLE-BILL by Michael Harvey & Sally Pomme Clayton The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grow Ups

Fri 11 19:30 .... The Cube Presents The Osiris Club with Kavus Support From The Mighty Anta

Sun 13 14:30 .... The Wild Pear Tree

Mon 14 20:00 .... Sorry to Bother You

Tue 15 20:00 .... Sorry to Bother You

Wed 16 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: Sorry to Bother You

20:00 .... The Psychedelic Society Presents: Dying to Know: Ram Dass & Timothy Leary

Thu 17 20:00 .... Burned Followed By A Q&A Session With Campaign Group Biofuel Watch

Sat 19 20:00 .... Darren Hayman Thankful Villages possible extra matinee tbc

Sun 20 14:00 .... An Elephant Sitting Still Da Xiang Xi Di Er Zuo

Fri 25 20:00 .... South West Silents presents: The Sheik (1921)

Wed 30 19:30 .... Bluescreen [Open Screen Short Film Night]

FEBRUARY

Fri 01 20:00 .... ALEXANDER TUCKER, DEEJ + SARAH, SHIVER

Sat 02 19:30 .... Patrick Duff + Sealionwoman Album Launch Show

Sun 03 17:00 .... The Favourite *

Mon 04 20:00 .... The Favourite

Tue 05 20:00 .... The Favourite

Wed 06 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: The Favourite

20:00 .... Indian Classical Ragas w/ Manish Pingle, Gurdain Rayatt & Jack Jennings

Thu 07 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents AYE, COYOTE! by Tim Dalling The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grow Ups

Tue 12 20:00 .... Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Thu 14 18:00 .... Feral Business Network Presents RADMIN: a festival of administration

Fri 15 10:00 .... Feral Business Network Presents RADMIN: a festival of administration

20:00 .... Feral Business Network Presents RADMIN: a festival of administration

Sat 16 11:00 .... Feral Business Network Presents RADMIN: a festival of administration

19:00 .... Feral Business Network Presents RADMIN: a festival of administration

Fri 22 20:00 .... South West Silents presents: THE BELOVED ROGUE (1927)

Sun 24 14:00 .... Burning *

20:00 .... RAIMENTS/ BELL LUNGS

Mon 25 19:30 .... Burning

Tue 26 19:30 .... Burning

Wed 27 11:00 .... Baby Cinema: Burning

MARCH

Fri 01 19:30 .... 3 CANE WHALE

Thu 07 19:30 .... Crick Crack Club Performance Storytelling Presents TELLING THE BLUES, by Jan Blake, music by Matt Chandler The Cinema Of The Imagination: Fairytales For Grow Ups

Fri 22 20:00 .... South West Silents presents: THE ANCIENT LAW (1923)

 

* cheap night