Enter the Noid & Earworm presents:

Pale World, Distraxi, Shearman, Ecotage

DJs: Jake Healy & Ringtones

Thu 20 June // 19:00

4 doses of harsh noise & power electronics from local legends + out of town talents. [more]

Donna Summer Solstice

Fri 21 June // 19:00

Expect Disco, Donna, Hot Stuff, Bad Girls and Cabaret! [more]

A Pride month screening

Orlando: My Political Biography

Tue 25 June // 20:00

From acclaimed writer and activist Paul B. Preciado, ORLANDO, MY POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY is a bold and … [more]

A Pride Month screening

Johnny Guitar

Thu 27 June // 20:00

In it's 70th year, we present the ultimate weird Western, starring Joan Crawford and Sterling Hayden, … [more]

Puppet Place presents:

HANDMADE PUPPET DREAMS: A SHORT FILMS ANTHOLOGY

An exceptional collection of handmade puppet shorts, from the beguiling to the playful, the haunting to the horrifying. A Puppet Place fundraiser.

Sat 29 June // 20:00

Breathtaking craftsmanship, gripping storytelling, striking visuals: from the most beautifully and carefully crafted to the epitome … [more]

A Pride Month screening

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios

Sun 30 June // 20:00

Pedro Almodóvar's breakthrough film outside Spain, a madcap vision of romantic chaos. [more]

Sasquatch Sunset

Tue 2 July // 20:00
Wed 3 July // 20:00

In the misty forests of North America, a family of Sasquatches—possibly the last of their enigmatic … [more]

Queer Vision:

Chasing Amy

Fri 5 July // 19:00

We preface Sav Rodger’s Chasing Chasing Amy with the film that inspired it all – Kevin … [more]

Queer Vision:

Chasing Chasing Amy

Fri 5 July // 21:30

In late 2018, Kansas-born Sav Rodgers gave a TED talk in New York about his affinity … [more]

Hundreds of Beavers

Tue 9 July // 20:00 (SOLD OUT)
Thu 18 July // 20:00

In this 19th century, supernatural winter epic, a drunken applejack salesman must go from zero to … [more]

Finite: The Climate of Change

Film Screening and Q&A with director Rich Felgate

Mon 15 July // 19:00

In Germany, concerned citizens step forward to save an ancient forest from one of Europe’s biggest … [more]

Short films by Justine Triet

plus films from Bristol filmmakers Toni Lotta Groner and Corinna Brooke Elleschild

Tue 16 July // 19:00

We explore the early years of the director of Anatomy of a Fall. [more]

Cube Presents:

All Structures Align

+ Broadsheets & ЗАЛІЗО

Fri 19 July // 20:00

All Structures Align + Broadsheets + ЗАЛІЗО [more]

Cube presents:

More Garson!

A Celebration of Mort Garson's 100th Birthday

Sat 20 July // 19:00

Join us for a celebration of the life and works of Mort Garson, on what would … [more]

Age of Panic

La Bataille de Solferino

Tue 23 July // 20:00

The debut film by Justine Triet (Anatomy of a Fall) [more]

The Cube Presents:

Liquid Library: Wendyfest

An afternoon/evening of queer pop and free improvisation

Sat 27 July // 15:00

An afternoon/evening of queer pop and free improvisation featuring: Pop music from WENDY MIASMA, MAY SWOON, … [more]

BLUESCREEN

Wed 31 July // 19:30

Welcome to Bluescreen: Screening YOUR Short Films! Come along and enjoy the best in local short … [more]

Truth Seekers Ball

Wed 11 September // 19:00

**NOTE THIS EVENT DOES NOT USE FUNDS FROM STATE OR NON-STATE ACTORS FOREIGN OR DOMESTIC** We're … [more]

Crick Crack Club presents:

PANDVANI108: THE WINNER TAKES IT ALL

Fairytales For Grown-Ups

Thu 19 September // 20:00

A high voltage mythological mash-up of brilliant epic shorts; a magical juke-box show of Greek, Irish, … [more]

BLUESCREEN

Wed 25 September // 19:30

Welcome to Bluescreen: Screening YOUR Short Films! Come along and enjoy the best in local short … [more]

Chime School, Lande Hekt and Silk Cuts

Live music from Chime School, Lande Hekt and Silk Cuts

Mon 7 October // 20:00

Shitty Futures presents a night of jangle pop wonder with live music from San Fransisco based … [more]

Serious presents:

LIELA MOSS

Exceptional, innovative art-pop/rock from the voice of The Duke Spirit.

Tue 15 October // 19:30

The Duke Spirit's frontwoman, Liela Moss, has established herself as a powerful and versatile singer in … [more]

Crick Crack Club presents:

DANIEL MORDEN: A FIGURE OF SPEECH

Fairytales For Grown-Ups

Thu 17 October // 20:00

Witty and macabre stories of the wonder and grotesquery of the human body, created by 'master … [more]

Ear Trumpet Music presents:

THE MAGIC LANTERN

Captivating contemporary music from an uncategorisable modern musician.

Fri 25 October // 20:00

Notable for his intensely personal, beautifully lyrical songs, The Magic Lantern brings rich, thoughtful, gently compelling … [more]

Crick Crack Club presents:

THE THREE SNAKE LEAVES: FAIRYTALES FROM THE GRIMM FOREST

Fairytales For Grown-Ups

Thu 14 November // 20:00

Lose yourself in the old, dark forests of the Grimm Brothers' fairy tales - wonderfully strange … [more]

BLUESCREEN

Wed 27 November // 19:30

Welcome to Bluescreen: Screening YOUR Short Films! Come along and enjoy the best in local short … [more]

JUNE 2024

Thu 20 19:00 .... Enter The Noid & Earworm Presents: Pale World, Distraxi, Shearman, Ecotage Djs: Jake Healy & Ringtones

Fri 21 19:00 .... Donna Summer Solstice

Tue 25 20:00 .... A Pride Month Screening Orlando: My Political Biography

Wed 26 19:30 .... A Pride Month Screening The Joy of Life

Thu 27 20:00 .... A Pride Month Screening Johnny Guitar

Sat 29 20:00 .... Puppet Place Presents: HANDMADE PUPPET DREAMS: A SHORT FILMS ANTHOLOGY An Exceptional Collection Of Handmade Puppet Shorts, From The Beguiling To The Playful, The Haunting To The Horrifying. A Puppet Place Fundraiser.

Sun 30 20:00 .... A Pride Month Screening Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Mujeres Al Borde De Un Ataque De Nervios

JULY

Tue 02 20:00 .... Sasquatch Sunset

Wed 03 20:00 .... Sasquatch Sunset

Fri 05 19:00 .... Queer Vision: Chasing Amy

21:30 .... Queer Vision: Chasing Chasing Amy

Tue 09 20:00 .... Hundreds of Beavers (SOLD OUT)

Mon 15 19:00 .... Finite: The Climate of Change Film Screening And Q&A With Director Rich Felgate

Tue 16 19:00 .... Short films by Justine Triet Plus Films From Bristol Filmmakers Toni Lotta Groner And Corinna Brooke Elleschild

Thu 18 20:00 .... Hundreds of Beavers

Fri 19 20:00 .... Cube Presents: All Structures Align + Broadsheets & Залізо

Sat 20 19:00 .... Cube Presents: More Garson! A Celebration Of Mort Garson's 100th Birthday

Tue 23 20:00 .... Age of Panic La Bataille De Solferino

Sat 27 14:00 .... Cinema Rediscovered Kummatty Restored & Rediscovered

15:00 .... The Cube Presents: Liquid Library: Wendyfest An Afternoon/Evening Of Queer Pop And Free Improvisation

Wed 31 19:30 .... BLUESCREEN

SEPTEMBER

Wed 11 19:00 .... Truth Seekers Ball

Fri 13 20:00 .... PLAY MISTY: 'AT THE CUBE' TOUR 2024 A Terrific Slice Of Warm, Distinctive, Harmony-Rich Folk/Americana; Instantaneously Spellbinding And Transporting.

Thu 19 20:00 .... Crick Crack Club Presents: PANDVANI108: THE WINNER TAKES IT ALL Fairytales For Grown-Ups

Wed 25 19:30 .... BLUESCREEN

OCTOBER

Mon 07 20:00 .... Chime School, Lande Hekt and Silk Cuts Live Music From Chime School, Lande Hekt And Silk Cuts

Tue 15 19:30 .... Serious Presents: LIELA MOSS Exceptional, Innovative Art-Pop/Rock From The Voice Of The Duke Spirit.

Thu 17 20:00 .... Crick Crack Club Presents: DANIEL MORDEN: A FIGURE OF SPEECH Fairytales For Grown-Ups

Fri 25 20:00 .... Ear Trumpet Music Presents: THE MAGIC LANTERN Captivating Contemporary Music From An Uncategorisable Modern Musician.

NOVEMBER

Thu 14 20:00 .... Crick Crack Club Presents: THE THREE SNAKE LEAVES: FAIRYTALES FROM THE GRIMM FOREST Fairytales For Grown-Ups

Wed 27 19:30 .... BLUESCREEN

 

* cheap night